Rahmenvertrag

English translation: skeleton agreement or framework agreement or outline agreement

German term or phrase:Rahmenvertrag
English translation:skeleton agreement or framework agreement or outline agreement
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

20:28 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rahmenvertrag
Aenderungen von Liefer- bzw. Rahmenvertraegen ...
gwolf
skeleton agreement or framework agreement or outline agreement
Explanation:
Sometimes some people might call this a memorandum of understanding, because the agreement will be fleshed out in due time.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help to everyone !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3skeleton agreement or framework agreement or outline agreement
Dr. Fred Thomson
4framework agreement
Kim Metzger
4frame agreement
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame agreement


Explanation:
An agreement, that sets out certain standards and which is a guideline for subsequent, more detailed agreements.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skeleton agreement or framework agreement or outline agreement


Explanation:
Sometimes some people might call this a memorandum of understanding, because the agreement will be fleshed out in due time.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks for your help to everyone !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  John Kinory: The first one is the commonest.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework agreement


Explanation:
This kind of contract establishes the general relationship between customer and the business.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209