KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zwingend haften/Verletzung des Lebens

English translation: limitation of liability is prohibited statutorily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zwingend gehaftet
English translation:limitation of liability is prohibited statutorily
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:53 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
German term or phrase: zwingend haften/Verletzung des Lebens
Two questions here: 1. soweit zwingend gehaftet wird and 2. Verletzung des Lebens

(4) Allgemeine Haftung
a. Schadens- und Aufwendungsersatzansprüche des Lizenznehmers (im Fol-genden. Schadensersatzansprüche), gleich aus welchem Rechtsgrund, insbesondere wegen Verletzung von Pflichten aus dem Schuldverhältnis und aus unerlaubter Handlung, sind ausgeschlossen.

b. Dies gilt nicht, soweit zwingend gehaftet wird, z.B. nach dem Produkthaf-tungsgesetz, in Fällen des Vorsatzes, der groben Fahrlässigkeit, wegen der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers oder der Gesundheit, wegen der Verletzung wesentlicher Vertragspflichten.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
mandatory liability -- violation (loss) of life
Explanation:
This does not apply if liability is mandatory.
I'm tamking a closer look at the second part. I may be back with more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 18:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find nothing in either Dietl or Romain concerning \"Verletzung des Lebens.\" \"Threat to life, the body and the health\" comes to mind, but \"damage\" is a more likely general term. I like best \"loss of life, and bodily damage, damge to one\'s health.\" Awkward to be sure, but perhaps accurate.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 21:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using some of Claudia\'s wording: This does not apply where exclusion or limitation of liability is prohibited statutorily (or by law). I think what I wrote initially says the same thing, but just think of the increased word count!
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandatory liability -- violation (loss) of life
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1This is not effective where liability must not by statute lawfully be excluded / limited...
Claudia Tomaschek
4insofar liability applies
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory liability -- violation (loss) of life


Explanation:
This does not apply if liability is mandatory.
I'm tamking a closer look at the second part. I may be back with more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 18:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find nothing in either Dietl or Romain concerning \"Verletzung des Lebens.\" \"Threat to life, the body and the health\" comes to mind, but \"damage\" is a more likely general term. I like best \"loss of life, and bodily damage, damge to one\'s health.\" Awkward to be sure, but perhaps accurate.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 21:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using some of Claudia\'s wording: This does not apply where exclusion or limitation of liability is prohibited statutorily (or by law). I think what I wrote initially says the same thing, but just think of the increased word count!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for help with this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not effective where liability must not by statute lawfully be excluded / limited...


Explanation:
Hallo Kim,

I've translated similar sentences into German and usually an expression similar to the above mentioned was used.

I can confirm that Verletzung des Lebens means "death" (see link).

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/saminegm/arzthft1.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Claudia! Thanks for the confirmation; I really wasn't sure. I like your translation, but I would use "may" in place of "must." "May" here in the sense of "is not allowed."
2 hrs
  -> You're right, the original had "may". I used must because of the term "zwingend" which is not very common in legal German and stresses the compulsion., but may is definitely more elegant.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insofar liability applies


Explanation:
Hello colleagues, I translate Dutch contracs into English on aregular basis, and am now trying my hand at German:
In combination with PONS and the references below, I decided this is what it should be:

insofar liability applies


Marijke Mayer

http://www.leyboldvac.de/euro/verkaufs.htm

12.5 Any further claims other than expressly stated in these conditions, on legal grounds whatsoever, mainly such as for loss of profit and consequential damages from defects, are excluded unless based on LV's liability for deliberate action or gross negligence or breach of material contract provisions or on statutory provisions regarding liability for personal injury, material damage to private property or failure to perform characteristics expressly quoted where this provision is just intended to protect buyer on account of damages other than to the supplied goods themselves.
12.5 Weitergehende und andere als die in diesen Bedingungen ausdrücklich genannten Ansprüche, gleich aus welchem Rechtsgrund, insbesondere wegen entgangenem Gewinn und Mangelfolgeschäden sind ausgeschlossen, soweit nicht wegen Vorsatzes, grober Fahrlässigkeit, schuldhafter Verletzung wesentlicher Vertragspflichten oder nach dem Produkthaftungsgesetz für Personenschäden und Schäden an privat genutzten Sachen oder bei Fehlen von ausdrücklich zugesicherten Eigenschaften, wenn die Zusicherung gerade bezweckt, den Auftraggeber wegen Schäden, die nicht am Liefergegenstand selbst entstanden sind, abzusichern, zwingend gehaftet wird.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch