KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

einsatzabhaengig

English translation: performance-based


13:45 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: einsatzabhaengig
"Zusaetzlich zum Tageshonorar wird eine erfolgs- und einsatzabhaengige Jahrespraemie in Hoehe von maximal SFR 18,750 p.a. in Aussicht gestellt, welche unterjaehrlich in Teilpraemien oder als ein Betrag am Ende eines jeden Fiskaljahres ausbezahlt werden kann."

I wasn't completely sure of the best translation for this term. Could you also please translate the entire sentence?

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
English translation:performance-based
Explanation:
In addition to the Tageshonorar, the remuneration/compensation includes the prospect of an annual performance-based bonus up to a maximum of SFR 18,750 per year, payable (which can be paid out) as partial bonuses during the year or as a lump-sum (as a total amount/in total) at the end of each fiscal year.

I am using performance-based bonus to cover a success-based bonus coupled with a time or service-based bonus.
I'm not sure about Tageshonorar. My dictionaries (Zahn, Eichborn, Cassell)
show it as fee(s)or remuneration, but Eichborn also shows it as salary.
Your context should help you there.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 16:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said my dictionaries show \"Honorar\" as ....
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, including a translation for the entire sentence. Saying "performance-related" seems to convey well the meaning of the two phrases.

ronjon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance-basedBeth Kantus
5performance-relatedJohn Kinory
4 +1performance based
pschmitt
4commitment-related
Bob Kerns
4depending on use
Mats Wiman
3work performed
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on use


Explanation:
...yearly bonus depnding on use...


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work performed


Explanation:
depending on work performed

Einsatz as in "on call"

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment-related


Explanation:
... a success and commitment-related annual bonus ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance based


Explanation:
a performance based bonus...

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
47 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Performance-related, maybe?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance-based


Explanation:
In addition to the Tageshonorar, the remuneration/compensation includes the prospect of an annual performance-based bonus up to a maximum of SFR 18,750 per year, payable (which can be paid out) as partial bonuses during the year or as a lump-sum (as a total amount/in total) at the end of each fiscal year.

I am using performance-based bonus to cover a success-based bonus coupled with a time or service-based bonus.
I'm not sure about Tageshonorar. My dictionaries (Zahn, Eichborn, Cassell)
show it as fee(s)or remuneration, but Eichborn also shows it as salary.
Your context should help you there.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 16:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said my dictionaries show \"Honorar\" as ....

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, including a translation for the entire sentence. Saying "performance-related" seems to convey well the meaning of the two phrases.

ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: I think we say "performance-related" in the UK
7 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: yep - performance-related here in UK!
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance-related


Explanation:
I made the comment re pschmitt's answer, but what the heck - I may as well give a formal reply :-)

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4