KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

höherrangiges Recht

English translation: law of higher precedence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höherrangiges Recht
English translation:law of higher precedence
Entered by: Parrot

16:00 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: höherrangiges Recht
Die Vertragspartner haben höerrangiges Recht, insbesondere EU-Wettbewerberecht, originär zu beachten.
Parrot
Spain
law of higher precedence
Explanation:
Seems to fit with the context
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it was perfect in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1law of higher precedence
jccantrell
5superseding law
Sven Petersson
5Simply: Supersedure or precedence law.xxxbrute
4overriding lawKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superseding law


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: isn't superceding = an Stelle tretend?
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overriding law


Explanation:
also possible: paramount law, but I think overriding is better

the contract parties have to observe overriding laws, such as the EU competition law

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law of higher precedence


Explanation:
Seems to fit with the context

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks, it was perfect in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: it's good too..
7 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Simply: Supersedure or precedence law.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 6