KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wettbewerbrecht

English translation: EU Competition Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EU-Wettbewerbsrecht
English translation:EU Competition Law
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:01 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbrecht
Die Vertragspartner haben höerrangiges Recht, insbesondere EU-Wettbewerberecht, originär zu beachten.
Does "Wettbewerberecht" refer to a right to tender, or free competition?
Parrot
Spain
EU competition law
Explanation:
...my friend studied it...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what they told me but I had my doubts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EU Competition LawCroatian Translator
4EU competition lawKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU competition law


Explanation:
...my friend studied it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what they told me but I had my doubts

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU Competition Law


Explanation:
It seems to be the standard translation for this term. I checked a few Web site and it always refers to the EU Competition Law. Therefore, within the context of your sentence , I believe the correct translation should the the right to competition. I hope this helps a bit.


    Reference: http://www.bcr-dc.com/amrecht/amrauth0.html
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian