KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ausdrücklich widersprochen

English translation: See suggested translation:


10:06 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ausdrücklich widersprochen
Phrase appears in the terms and conditions of an electronics company:
'Gegenbestätigungen des Bestellers unter Hinweis auf seine Geschäfts- bzw. Einkaufsbedingungen wird hiermit ausdrücklich widersprochen.'
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
This is how these clauses are usually phrased in English, with the "expressly objecting" bit replaced by "expressly excluded":

"Any counter-confirmations of the purchaser [customer] referring to their own Business Conditions [General Terms; Terms of Business; etc] / Conditions of Purchase are hereby expressly excluded."

Background: The company wants to prevent the purchaser from including, by way of reference, their own Terms and Conditions into the purchase agreement when issuing the counter-confirmation for the relevant transaction.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +2expressly objected
Kathi Stock
4 +1will not be accepted
Bob Kerns
4 +1explicitly object
Andy Lemminger
4Perhaps "expressly forbidden" would be better.
Kathleen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicitly object


Explanation:
We explicitly object against...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but would say "object to"
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expressly objected


Explanation:
hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: We hereby expressly object ...
19 mins

agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not be accepted


Explanation:
Objecting to something doesn't (initially) exclude the possibility that it is legally valid. What the company is trying to say here is that counter-confirmations from the purchaser with a reference to his own business or purchase conditions will not be accepted. This is much stronger than an objection and is legally valid if the company's terms and conditions have been accepted by the buyer. In my opinion you can omit the word "ausdrücklich" with this answer.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: this is a 'looser' word-for-word translation, but fits the meaning the best
42 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
This is how these clauses are usually phrased in English, with the "expressly objecting" bit replaced by "expressly excluded":

"Any counter-confirmations of the purchaser [customer] referring to their own Business Conditions [General Terms; Terms of Business; etc] / Conditions of Purchase are hereby expressly excluded."

Background: The company wants to prevent the purchaser from including, by way of reference, their own Terms and Conditions into the purchase agreement when issuing the counter-confirmation for the relevant transaction.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
44 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: yep, that's it
7 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
11 hrs

neutral  Kathleen: I would have phrased it "expressly denied"
3 days22 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perhaps "expressly forbidden" would be better.


Explanation:
use of copyrighted materials without permision is expressly forbidden

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish