KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wir verpflichten uns, solche technischen Daten ausschließlich anonym im Sinne des Datenschutzes zu verwenden.

English translation: We undertake to treat all such data in the strictest confidence in accordance with the laws on data protection.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir verpflichten uns, solche technischen Daten ausschließlich anonym im Sinne des Datenschutzes zu verwenden.
English translation:We undertake to treat all such data in the strictest confidence in accordance with the laws on data protection.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:06 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Wir verpflichten uns, solche technischen Daten ausschließlich anonym im Sinne des Datenschutzes zu verwenden.
Hello colleagues,

Somehow I am not able to think clearly anymore. Maybe tomorrow :-) , but I was wondering, if somebody could help me with this sentence today.

Thank you so much in advance,
Patricia

Wir verpflichten uns, solche technischen Daten ausschließlich anonym im Sinne des Datenschutzes zu verwenden.
Patricia Gifford
We undertake to treat all such data in the strictest confidence in accordance with the laws on data
Explanation:
.. protection.

Or, if you prefer it impersonal ...

All technical data of this kind shall be treated in strict confidentiality ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody, I like all the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6We undertake to treat all such data in the strictest confidence in accordance with the laws on data
Mary Worby
5We agree to treat such technical data exclusively anonymously in accordance with the data protection
Regina Landeck
5we promise we will only use such technical data anonymously in the spirit of data protectionmckinnc
4sentencegangels
4For data protection purposes we commit to strict confidentiality regarding the use of such data.Antje Ruppert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We undertake to treat all such data in the strictest confidence in accordance with the laws on data


Explanation:
.. protection.

Or, if you prefer it impersonal ...

All technical data of this kind shall be treated in strict confidentiality ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody, I like all the answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
9 mins

agree  Anja Brito
32 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

agree  xxxbrute: ..in strictest confidence in accord with prevailing privacy statutes!
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we promise we will only use such technical data anonymously in the spirit of data protection


Explanation:
Does that work for you?

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We agree to treat such technical data exclusively anonymously in accordance with the data protection


Explanation:
Does that work for you?

Regina Landeck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For data protection purposes we commit to strict confidentiality regarding the use of such data.


Explanation:
For data protection purposes we commit to strict confidentiality regarding the use of such data.

Hope that helps.

Antje


Antje Ruppert
United States

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
We affirm [pledge] technical data of the kind to be treated in strict confidentiality and full accord [compliance] with data protection standards

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321