KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verbringung von Waren in den zollrechtlich freien Verkehr

English translation: goods released for free circulation in a Member State

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbringung von Waren in den zollrechtlich freien Verkehr
English translation:goods released for free circulation in a Member State
Entered by: ingheck

23:11 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verbringung von Waren in den zollrechtlich freien Verkehr
Aus einer österr. Vertriebsvereinbarung, die Vertragsprodukte sind Tabakwaren:

Eine von ANHANG 2 abweichende, besondere Preisvereinbarung ist jedenfalls zu treffen, wenn mit der Verbringung der Vertragswaren in den zollrechtlich freien Verkehr im Vertragsgebiet ein EU-Außenzoll anfällt.
ingheck
goods released for free circulation in a Member State
Explanation:
Eurodicautom: goods released for free circulation in a Member State = Waren, die sich in einem Mitgliedstaat im zollrechtlich freien Verkehr befinden
in den zollrechtlich freien Verkehr übergeführte Waren = goods released for free circulation
Überführung in den zollrechtlich freien Verkehr = release for free circulation = the procedure which confers on non-community goods the customs status of community goods, entailing compliance with policy measures, completion of the formalities laid down in respect of importing goods, and the payment of any duty legally due, such as VAT
Selected response from:

truchement
Austria
Grading comment
Danke truchement, Andrew und Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1goods released for free circulation in a Member State
truchement
3importation of goods into customs-free circulation
Lancashireman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
importation of goods into customs-free circulation


Explanation:
Not too sure about this. 'Customs-free circulation' brings up mainly foreign sites but also one reputable HMG site.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods released for free circulation in a Member State


Explanation:
Eurodicautom: goods released for free circulation in a Member State = Waren, die sich in einem Mitgliedstaat im zollrechtlich freien Verkehr befinden
in den zollrechtlich freien Verkehr übergeführte Waren = goods released for free circulation
Überführung in den zollrechtlich freien Verkehr = release for free circulation = the procedure which confers on non-community goods the customs status of community goods, entailing compliance with policy measures, completion of the formalities laid down in respect of importing goods, and the payment of any duty legally due, such as VAT

truchement
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke truchement, Andrew und Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yep. http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l11018b.htm and http://oami.europa.eu/de/mark/aspects/piracy.htm
8 hrs