International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Andienungsverpflichtung

English translation: pre-emption right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Andienungsverpflichtung
English translation:pre-emption right
Entered by: transatgees

22:19 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / joint venture
German term or phrase: Andienungsverpflichtung
Plant ein Partner, seine Aktien an einen Dritten zu veräußern, so sind die Aktien zunächst dem anderen Partner anzubieten (Andienungsverpflichtung).

So I thought this was offer of first refusal bu the heading of the next clause is "Vorkaufsrecht" so is this just an obligation/duty to offer ?
All help gratefully received
Savoy
pre-emption right
Explanation:
See Zahn anbd also the UK quality press this week-end on Barclays's sale of a lot of new shares and similar instruments to various parties in the Middle East without offering the shares etc to existing shareholders.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for this - it is a pre-emption right but my problem was differentiating from vorkaufsrecht in the next clause
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-emption righttransatgees
4delivery obligation
Arkadiusz Witek
Summary of reference entries provided
KudoZ glossary
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery obligation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 23:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.optionsclearing.com/market/infomemos/2008/oct/249...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 23:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investegate.co.uk/Article.aspx?id=200607181757494...

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-emption right


Explanation:
See Zahn anbd also the UK quality press this week-end on Barclays's sale of a lot of new shares and similar instruments to various parties in the Middle East without offering the shares etc to existing shareholders.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks for this - it is a pre-emption right but my problem was differentiating from vorkaufsrecht in the next clause




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: KudoZ glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/3...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209