KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Überlasser

English translation: abandoner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überlasser
English translation:abandoner
Entered by: martina1974

06:26 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Überlasser
Überlassungsvertrag bezüglich eines Raupenkrans:

Die Garantie dient zur Besicherung der Ansprüche des Überlassers aus dem gegenständlichen Überlassungsvertrages. Der Überlasser kann daher die Garantie nach Belieben zur Begleichung ihrer gegenüber dem Betreiber bestehenden Forderungen in Anspruch nehmen, wie überhaupt zur Begleichung sämtlicher Verpflichtungen des Betreibers, mögen sich diese aus dem Gesetz oder aus dem vorliegenden Vertrag ergeben.
martina1974
Austria
abandoner
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-10 11:34:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke, Martina! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lessorgangels
3 +2abandoner
Сергей Лузан
4lender (of crane); letter or licensor (of land)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lessor


Explanation:
the Betreiber is the lessee

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: Yes, abandonment means giving up a legal right and the first sentence says that the guarantee serves to secure the lessor's legal rights arising from the leasing contract.
17 hrs

agree  seehand
1 day18 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lender (of crane); letter or licensor (of land)


Explanation:
This one already asked before, maybe not answered to everyone's satisfaction.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law%3A_contracts...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abandoner


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-10 11:34:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke, Martina! :)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interpr8er: http://books.google.com/books?id=juqOEx28NXQC&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1... - what an awful word though!//:-), same here, in vain
39 mins
  -> Thank you & danke for the link & understanding, C.H.:! :) I tried to find some better word, but gave up after http://tinyurl.com/6hxpe5 (leo) and http://www.dict.cc/?s=berlasser

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke, fineynegoddess! :)