KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gattungsschuld

English translation: generic obligation


11:56 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / German law
German term or phrase: Gattungsschuld
Die Lagerung bewirkt keine Umwandlung der vereinbarten Gattungsschuld.

this concerns a contract for supply of car parts. I have found several contradictory translations for this term - "obligation in kind" which I don't understand at all. "indeterminate obligation" seems much closer - but not easy for the reader to understand.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:generic obligation
Explanation:
Looking at Schäfer WirtschaftsWB, this suggestion is given, and I think in this context it may be what you need.
It is defined: "...obligation to deliver a generically defined 'thing' (i.e. merchantable goods of average kind and quality)".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
seems to make it clearer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obligation in kind
Сергей Лузан
3 +1Generic debtDolores Vázquez
3generic obligationDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Generic debt


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Gattungsschuld
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1 min
  -> Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generic obligation


Explanation:
Looking at Schäfer WirtschaftsWB, this suggestion is given, and I think in this context it may be what you need.
It is defined: "...obligation to deliver a generically defined 'thing' (i.e. merchantable goods of average kind and quality)".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
seems to make it clearer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligation in kind


Explanation:
or you may call it "Sachschuld" in German.
German Civil Code - []Obligation in kind. (1) A person who owes a thing defined only by class must supply a thing of average kind and quality. (2) If the obligor has done what is ...
www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/englisch_bgb.html

LegalActs - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Liability for Failure to Perform Obligation in Kind. 1. The payment of a penalty and compensation of losses in the event of the improper performance of an ...
www.law.by/work/EnglPortal.nsf/0791c722ea4cdeb5c22571660047... - Похожие страницы - Записать
The Shadow of a Crime A Cumbrian Romance / Caine, Hall, Sir, 1853-1931 - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Mr. Garth was probably too much taken by surprise to repay the obligation in kind, but he rapped out a volley of vigorous oaths that fell about his ...
infomotions.com/etexts/gutenberg/dirs/1/4/2/6/14262/14262.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means they need supply of car parts only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 13:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] World Bank Document: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
A decision ordering performance of an obligation in kind;. • Award of damages;. • Award of liquidated damages;. 128. • Termination or modification of mutual ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServer/.../431820v50WP0Bo10RU0CG1Manual1Part1...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&lr=&safe=off&q=%22obligat...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
22 mins
  -> Thank you & danke again, fineynegoddess! :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke, Harald ! :)