KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Überlassungsentgelt

English translation: licensing fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überlassungsentgelt
English translation:licensing fee
Entered by: martina1974

15:20 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Überlassungsentgelt
7. Überlassungsentgelt:

Das Entgelt für die Überlassung beträgt EUR xxxx/Monat exklusive allfälliger USt. (Basis ist Einschichtbetrieb)
Die Zahlung des Überlassungsentgelts beginnt mit dem Zeitpunkt der Mobilisierung des Raupenkrans ab Linz zu laufen.
martina1974
Austria
licensing fee
Explanation:
One translation for this type of "compensation"
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1licensing fee
Veronika McLaren
3 +1leasing fee / monthly lease amountgangels
3hire chargexxxhollstes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensing fee


Explanation:
One translation for this type of "compensation"

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: (BE/E&W) licence fee if a licence of land i.e. no security of tenure
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hire charge


Explanation:
*EUR xxxx/Monat* and *Raupenkran* doesn't suggest a context in which licensing fee would be appropriate (as it would be with software). Instead *Überlassung* here seems to refer to the lease or hire of the tractor crane (but the context isn't 100% clear... it could also mean sale, of course)

xxxhollstes
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leasing fee / monthly lease amount


Explanation:
they say it's per month, which makes it a leasing arrangement

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs