KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bestandverhältnis

English translation: contractual relationship


16:03 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Bestandverhältnis
Bei Fortdauer des Bestandverhältnisses über diesen Zeitraum hinaus, verpflichtet sich der Betreiber eine Verlängerung der Bankgarantie für einen weiteren Zeitraum beizubringen.
Die Bankgarantie verliert ihre Gültigkeit jeweils zwei Monate nach Beendigung der Überlassung.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:contractual relationship
Explanation:
i.e., as long as the contract is in force
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lease
Anita Cassidy
4tenancy; letting; demisexxxAdrian MM.
2contractual relationshipgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contractual relationship


Explanation:
i.e., as long as the contract is in force

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lease


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/7...

if Austrian

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: You've quoted a Bestandvertrag//I agree. But all of my options are unambiguous for the relationship and cannot connote a document as lease can.
3 hrs
  -> A Bestandvertrag gives rise to a Bestandverhältnis. Both can be rendered as 'lease' in English.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestandverhältnis (Au)
tenancy; letting; demise


Explanation:
Lease can be the document. This is the relationship that subsists by virtue of such.

If it is a lease of land, the property is called 'demised premises'.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demise
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572