KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Betreiber

English translation: Operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreiber
English translation:Operator
Entered by: martina1974

07:37 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Betreiber
ÜBERLASSUNGSVERTRAG

abgeschlossen zwischen

XXXX Transport- und Hebetechnik GmbH & Co KG, 4600 Wels, Machstraße 7, in der Folge kurz „Überlasser“ genannt, einerseits

sowie
XXXX, ______________, _____________, in der Folge kurz „Betreiber“ genannt, andererseits
Der gegenständliche Kran darf ausnahmslos nur innerhalb von Spanien eingesetzt werden. Der Betreiber verpflichtet sich den jeweiligen Einsatzort an den Überlasser bekannt zu geben.
martina1974
Austria
Operator
Explanation:
Operator should fit into the context
Selected response from:

ashafrancis
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Operatorashafrancis
5operator
Stephen Old


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Operator


Explanation:
Operator should fit into the context

ashafrancis
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl
6 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
38 mins

agree  Stephan Rothschuh
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  enya
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operator


Explanation:
The lessor may lease or hire something - a software system or something similar - to a lessor who is also the operator of the systehttp://www.scania.com.au/Images/ScanLease_tcm90-122527.pdfm.

Example sentence(s):
  • I could not access the link above but I think this may be useful
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)