KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

frei von Kosten des Kapitalverkehrs

English translation: free of transaction charges for the contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für den Auftragnehmer frei von Kosten des Kapitalverkehrs
English translation:free of transaction charges for the contractor
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

20:40 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Zahlungsbedingungen
German term or phrase: frei von Kosten des Kapitalverkehrs
Der Auftragnehmer stellt seine Leistungen nach Lieferung in Rechnung. Rechnungen sind vom Auftraggeber innerhalb von x Tagen nach Rechnungsdatum, ohn Abzug und für den Auftragnehmer **frei von Kosten des Kapitalverkehrs**, zuzüglich gesetzlicher Umsatzsteuer, zu begleichen.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
without charging / free of payment/bank fees
Explanation:

...should make it clear...

...or

>>>>> without deducting/deduction of payment fees <<<<<<
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe mich für "transaction charges" entschieden, aber auch deine Vorschläge sind m.E. in Ordnung.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no money transfer fees
Stephen Old
4 +1without charging / free of payment/bank fees
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without charging / free of payment/bank fees


Explanation:

...should make it clear...

...or

>>>>> without deducting/deduction of payment fees <<<<<<


    Reference: http://www.originenergy.com.au/2389/Bill-FAQs
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe mich für "transaction charges" entschieden, aber auch deine Vorschläge sind m.E. in Ordnung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dasko: FAith Dasko
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no money transfer fees


Explanation:
This is the most concise way of saying it that I know. If you type this phrase into a search engine you will get lots of hits from companies which transfer money around the globe.

Example sentence(s):
  • This mortgage company has no money transfer fees or higher interest charges for those looking to remortgage.
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...but what, if cheque payment has been agreed?? "Zahlungsverkehr" has a much more general meaning, which is most probably the reason for Veronika's question... ;-)
1 hr

agree  Dasko: Faith Dasko
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs