KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nach näherer Maßgabe

English translation: in accordance with the provisions of


09:20 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Telecoms/Comp Processing Services
German term or phrase: nach näherer Maßgabe
"X ist nach näherer Maßgabe des § 19 TKV berechtigt, Leistungen zwei Wochen nach schriftlicher Androhung und unter Hinweis auf die Möglichkeiten des Kunden, Rechtshutz vor den Gerichten zu suchen, ganz oder teilweise zu sperren, wenn der Kunde mit Zahlungsverpflichtungen von mindestens EUR X in Verzug ist und eine geleistete Sicherheit verbraucht ist."

Section 19 of the TKV talks about blocking telecoms services for customers who are late with their payments.

What is the meaning of "näherer" in this context? "In strict compliance"??
Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
English translation:in accordance with the provisions of
Explanation:
Pretty standard wording I would say
Selected response from:

Catriona Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I have not given more than 2 points here because your original proposal didn't take account of "näherer". I ended up taking Steffen's and Anita's comment/proposal to help me reach a solution: "[...] in accordance with the provisions as stipulated in detail in [...]".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in accordance with the provisions of
Catriona Thomas
4more specifally §19 entitles X toAlex Khanin
4as stipulated in greater detail in
Anita Cassidy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in accordance with the provisions of


Explanation:
Pretty standard wording I would say

Catriona Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I have not given more than 2 points here because your original proposal didn't take account of "näherer". I ended up taking Steffen's and Anita's comment/proposal to help me reach a solution: "[...] in accordance with the provisions as stipulated in detail in [...]".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Perhaps "in accordance with [pursuant to] the (more) detailed provisions of...".
8 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as stipulated in greater detail in


Explanation:
The contractual clause explains X's rights in the event of late payments, but refers to § 19 TKV for additional details ("nähere Maßgabe").

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more specifally §19 entitles X to


Explanation:
---

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4