KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Einwendungen und Einreden

English translation: [waiving any] objections and pleas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einwendungen und Einreden
English translation:[waiving any] objections and pleas
Entered by: Andrew Stucken

09:31 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Bank loan contract
German term or phrase: Einwendungen und Einreden
I am proofredaing a De>En contract.
In the sentence: "Dies vorausgeschickt verpflichten wir, die Bank, , (Adresse), uns hiermit unwiderruflich und unbedingt, an Sie auf Ihre erste schriftliche oder per Telex oder SWIFT übermittelte Anforderung hin, ungeachtet der Gültigkeit und Rechtswirkungen des eingangs erwähnten Darlehensverhältnisses und unter Verzicht auf jegliche Einwendungen und Einreden aus demselben, unverzüglich jeden Betrag bis zur Höhe von maximal...", "Einwendungen und Einreden" have been translated as "counter argumentation" - is this recognised TT legal jargon for the ST phrase?

TIA
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
[waiving any] objections and pleas
Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Dietl/Lorenz:
Einwendung: objection; plea; defence (defense); Am und Scot exception
(Die Einwendung ist im Gegensatz zur Einrede von Amts wegen zu berücksichtigen.)

Einrede: plea; defence (defense); objection; Am und Scot exception
(Die Einrede gibt nur ein Leistungsverweigerungsrecht; sie läßt den Anspruch als solchen unberührt (see Einwendung)).


Whichever translation you choose, you might want to add the German "Einwendungen und Einreden" in brackets after it - at least that's what I would do.
Selected response from:

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(spec.) demurrers and defences; (loan guarantee) expressly accepting {personal} primary liabilityxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1[waiving any] objections and pleas
Anita Cassidy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[waiving any] objections and pleas


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Dietl/Lorenz:
Einwendung: objection; plea; defence (defense); Am und Scot exception
(Die Einwendung ist im Gegensatz zur Einrede von Amts wegen zu berücksichtigen.)

Einrede: plea; defence (defense); objection; Am und Scot exception
(Die Einrede gibt nur ein Leistungsverweigerungsrecht; sie läßt den Anspruch als solchen unberührt (see Einwendung)).


Whichever translation you choose, you might want to add the German "Einwendungen und Einreden" in brackets after it - at least that's what I would do.

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(spec.) demurrers and defences; (loan guarantee) expressly accepting {personal} primary liability


Explanation:
'I object, Your Honor' (spelling = US/Can only). Objections are not used in E&W: they are pleas or defences.

Waving (unter Verzicht) those defences means the guarantor takes the rap. Only thing to watch: if a corp./the bank, then 'personal' liability is a bit of a problem.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-07 13:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

waving = waiving

Example sentence(s):
  • demurrer n. One that demurs; an objector. An objection. Law. A method of objecting that admits the facts of the opponent's argument but denies that.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/demurrer
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572