KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Angebot

English translation: offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angebot
English translation:offer
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

10:28 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Angebot
German term or phrase: Angebot
The German original speaks of an "Angebot" between Party A (Customer) and Party B (Contractor), the latter of which offers the services described therein.

I think they actually mean "Angebotsvertrag".

Clause 1 details the scope of the services offered by the Contractor, whereas Clause 2 lists the fees for these services.
Clause 3 is titled "Bindefrist" (validity), Clause 4 is about pricing, Clause 5 specifies the terms of payment" and Clause 6 specifies the terms of this contract.


I found "tender offer agreement" on the Internet, but I'm not quite sure whether this is the appropriate term here.


I also found this explanation of "Angebotsvertrag": Vertrag, der sich auf die Willenserklärung eines Vertragspartners beschränkt mit der Möglichkeit innerhalb einer gewissen Laufzeit das Angebot durch einen anderen Vertragspartner anzunehmen. ( http://www.immo-coach.de/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=co... )

Contrary to this explanation, however, the "Angebot" (contract) I am translating is NOT an unilateral declaration of intent, it's bilateral.


So, how would you translate "Angebot" here?

Many thanks in advance.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Offer
Explanation:
Most of the meanings of angebot are in the sphere of an offer, proposal etc. rather than a contract especially as clause 2 is "services offered"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-07 14:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tender offer" does appear to have a specific meaning, however "offer" is a more general stage in contract negotiations see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offer_and_acceptance

A "bid" or a "tender" would imply a formalised offering process "bids (or tenders) must be received by..."
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2OfferJohnGBell
4bid / offer
Ashima


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid / offer


Explanation:
jdm ein Angebot machen -> to make smbdy an offer

in context of a tender, it can be a bid also.

Ashima
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offer


Explanation:
Most of the meanings of angebot are in the sphere of an offer, proposal etc. rather than a contract especially as clause 2 is "services offered"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-07 14:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tender offer" does appear to have a specific meaning, however "offer" is a more general stage in contract negotiations see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offer_and_acceptance

A "bid" or a "tender" would imply a formalised offering process "bids (or tenders) must be received by..."

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
16 hrs