KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

körperliche Mängel

English translation: physical defect


03:51 Nov 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: körperliche Mängel
Der Lieferant versichert dass die Ware keine koerperlichen oder rechtlichen Maengel aufweist.
The supplier assures//warrants that the goods do not have any ??? ("actual" maybe?) or legal defects?
Kann mir jemand damit helfen?
Marionc
English translation:physical defect
Explanation:
Remedies for International Sellers of Goods - Volume III - Результат из Google Книгиавтор(ы): Dennis, Editor Campbell, Dennis Campbell - 2005 - Law - Количество страниц: 620
Remedies for International Sellers of Goods - Volume III ... section 1 of the Civil Code, a physical defect in a thing is: • A defect which reduces the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1411650182...
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone. Actually, I don't know of what kind of product they are talking about, but from the context it is very unlikely a living creature. I wondered about "physical" defects myself but wasn't sure if it can be used for things. Thanks again about "physical
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3physical defect
Сергей Лузан
3material defectcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
koerperliche Maengel
physical defect


Explanation:
Remedies for International Sellers of Goods - Volume III - Результат из Google Книгиавтор(ы): Dennis, Editor Campbell, Dennis Campbell - 2005 - Law - Количество страниц: 620
Remedies for International Sellers of Goods - Volume III ... section 1 of the Civil Code, a physical defect in a thing is: • A defect which reduces the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1411650182...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=goods+%22physical+defect%22&b...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone. Actually, I don't know of what kind of product they are talking about, but from the context it is very unlikely a living creature. I wondered about "physical" defects myself but wasn't sure if it can be used for things. Thanks again about "physical

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interpr8er: http://www.opticalstorage.philips.com/about/products/testdis...
1 hr
  -> Thank you & danke for your substantiated opinion & link, C.H.! :) I also found it in legal context.

agree  Steffen Walter: Also used in these T&Cs: http://www.thememoryfoammattressfirm.co.uk/information.php?i... ("The guarantee covers ***physical defects*** or changes that cause a visible indentation in the Visco Elastic Material.").
1 hr
  -> Thank you & danke for your substantiated opinion, support & link, Steffen! :) I also found it in legal context.

agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion, fineynegoddess! :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
körperlicher Mangel
material defect


Explanation:
...my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-08 04:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link may be useful, perhaps:
http://www.mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au/la/lote/german/materials/um...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-08 08:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Steffen's comment, I'm revising my answer suggestion to:
"defect in material"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "Material" could also mean "wesentlich", which is why I'd steer well clear of it here. / ... which would be a "Material-/Werkstofffehler" and thus (IMHO) only a sub-category of a physical defect.
4 hrs
  -> Hmm...material in the sense of substantial - frankly, I didn't think of that when I submitted the answer. How about "defect in material", Steffen?

agree  interpr8er: http://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/article/disclosure-of-... Steffen's point might need careful consideration though, more context would be very useful here!//sorry for resubmitting comment, link didn't work
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, C.H., for the relevant link. In the light of Steffen's pointer, I'm revising my suggestion to "defect in material".