KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Selbstbelieferung

English translation: subject to punctual delivery to us on the part of our suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstbelieferung
English translation:subject to punctual delivery to us on the part of our suppliers
Entered by: Claus Steiger

14:01 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Selbstbelieferung
Aus den deutschen AGB:
Sämtliche Aufträge gelten nur mit dem Vorbehalt der Selbstbelieferung als angenommen.
Claus Steiger
with the proviso that we ourselves will receive the corresponding goods/supplies
Explanation:
You have to paraphrase this standard AGB provision as above
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Ich habe letztendlich die folgende Umschreibung verwendet: ...subject to punctual delivery to us on the part of our suppliers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with the proviso that we ourselves will receive the corresponding goods/suppliestransatgees
3 -1self deliveryGWM123


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self delivery


Explanation:
Have seen in general terms and conditions.

GWM123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: But mostly in poorly translated German AGBs.
403 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the proviso that we ourselves will receive the corresponding goods/supplies


Explanation:
You have to paraphrase this standard AGB provision as above

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Ich habe letztendlich die folgende Umschreibung verwendet: ...subject to punctual delivery to us on the part of our suppliers.