KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mitbetreiber

English translation: operator (of a ... network)


03:00 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mitbetreiber
Mitbetreiber eines österreichischen Fest- oder Mobilfunknetzes oder (Mit-)Gesellschafter(in) der Betreiberin eines solchen wird bzw.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:operator (of a ... network)
Explanation:
Ich denke, "an operator" genügt.
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Both answers were good! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3co-provider s.u.
Camilla Seifert
3operator (of a ... network)
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operator (of a ... network)


Explanation:
Ich denke, "an operator" genügt.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Both answers were good! Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-provider s.u.


Explanation:
In the context of supplying Mobilfunk services, I would use co-provider or co-supplier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-18 06:15:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

s.u. stands for "siehe unten" - something I picked up at ProZ!! It allows you to explain the word you enter in the answer field.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Both answers were good, but sorry I could not quite figure out what "s.u." stood for.