KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

am Eintritt des Rücktrittsgrundes

English translation: if the AN is the cause of the recission.....


04:24 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: am Eintritt des Rücktrittsgrundes
Trifft die AN ein Verschulden am Eintritt des Rücktrittsgrundes, so hat sie der AG neben allenfalls weitergehenden Ansprüchen auch jene Mehrkosten zu ersetzen, die durch eine allfällige Weitergabe des Auftrages an einen Dritten entstehen.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:if the AN is the cause of the recission.....
Explanation:
This is how i would phrase it.
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
All answers were great - Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2if the AN is the cause of the recission.....
Camilla Seifert
4if the contractor is culpably at fault for the cause of the rescission
Eberhard Nietzer
2ground for rescission arising through the fault of ...Ulrike Kraemer


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the AN is the cause of the recission.....


Explanation:
This is how i would phrase it.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
All answers were great - Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew
1 day3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verschulden am Eintritt des Rücktrittsgrundes
ground for rescission arising through the fault of ...


Explanation:
Your question should read "Verschulden am Eintritt des Rücktrittsgrundes".

In the event of the ground for rescission arising through the fault of ...
Should the ground for rescission arise through the fault of ...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: All answers were great - Thanks!


2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the contractor is culpably at fault for the cause of the rescission


Explanation:
culpably at fault makes it clear that the contractor is only liable if he can at least be blamed for negligence otherwise the reader may think that contractor is subject to strict liability (according to Meriam Webster fault implies a failure which is not necessarily culpable)

Example sentence(s):
  • The act can be completely innocent even if the actor intends something bad in doing the act, or would be (culpably) at fault in doing it.

    Reference: http://www.mit.edu/~shaslang/rprg/ArnesonWWD.pdf
Eberhard Nietzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: All answers were great - Thanks!

Asker: All answers were great - Thanks!