KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verrechnung

English translation: for the account of


13:09 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / AGBs
German term or phrase: Verrechnung
Es geht um einen Secondhandshop.
Wir verkaufen die Waren im Namen und Verrechnung für fremde Eigentümer. Die Verrechnung für fremde Eigentümer bringt mich hier etwas aus dem Tritt. Vielen Dank für Eure Vorschläge.
seehand
Germany
English translation:for the account of
Explanation:
"We sell goods on behalf and for the account of third-party owners."
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2for the account of
Stephen Gobin
3on consignmentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verrechnung hier
for the account of


Explanation:
"We sell goods on behalf and for the account of third-party owners."

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
24 mins

agree  Sandra Mehnert
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in Verrechnung
on consignment


Explanation:
what it sounds like to me

ref:

Instead of making direct sales, individuals and businesses often place goods with others who make sales for them. Those transactions are commonly called consignment sales.
www.boe.ca.gov/pdf/pub114.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-13 13:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Consignment shop" is an American English term for second-hand stores that offer used goods at a lower cost than new. Many offer new items as well.

In the context of sale, it is usually understood that the consignee (the seller) pays the consignor (the person who owns the item) a portion of the proceeds from the sale. Payment is not made until and unless the item actually sells. The consignor retains title to the item at all times, and can end the arrangement at any time by requesting return of the item. A specified period of time is commonly arranged, after which time if the item does not sell the owner can reclaim the item (or, if not reclaimed within a period of time, the seller can dispose of the item at his discretion).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consignment

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
0 min

disagree  David Moore: It may be that you meant "on commission", as "on consignment" sales usually refer to new goods.//Well, both we and the poster are THIS side of the pond, so I don't really think AE would be required here.
21 mins
  -> depends on which side of the pond you're on - see added note\\point taken, but the asker didn't specify a target language variant