KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

dingliche Einigung

English translation: real contract


15:00 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sachenrecht
German term or phrase: dingliche Einigung
Zusammenhang: Zutreffend hat das Gericht festgestellt, dass die dingliche Einigung bereits in dem Vertrag erklärt ...
LawTrans
Germany
English translation:real contract
Explanation:
Margaret Marks - "it includes normal contracts like sale and lease, 'real contracts' (dingliche Einigung, transferring or creating real rights over another's property)"

http://transblawg.eu/index.php?/archives/2006/09/17.html

REAL CONTRACT - By this term are understood contracts in respect to real property.

In the civil law real contracts are those which require the interposition of thing (rei,) as the subject of them; for instance, the loan for goods to be specifically returned.

By that law, contracts are divided into those which are formed by the mere consent of the parties, and therefore are called consensual; such as sale, hiring and mandate, and those in which it is necessary that there should be something more than mere consent, such as the loan of money, deposit or pledge, which, from their nature, require the delivery of the thing; whence they are called real.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q100.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agreement on actual delivery of physical possessionxxxAdrian MM.
4in rem agreement
Dirk Albishausen
3real contract
Kim Metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
Erklärung
Bettina Rittsteuer

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real contract


Explanation:
Margaret Marks - "it includes normal contracts like sale and lease, 'real contracts' (dingliche Einigung, transferring or creating real rights over another's property)"

http://transblawg.eu/index.php?/archives/2006/09/17.html

REAL CONTRACT - By this term are understood contracts in respect to real property.

In the civil law real contracts are those which require the interposition of thing (rei,) as the subject of them; for instance, the loan for goods to be specifically returned.

By that law, contracts are divided into those which are formed by the mere consent of the parties, and therefore are called consensual; such as sale, hiring and mandate, and those in which it is necessary that there should be something more than mere consent, such as the loan of money, deposit or pledge, which, from their nature, require the delivery of the thing; whence they are called real.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q100.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in rem agreement


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/in rem

See also previous ProZ question on *dingliche Uebertragung*
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/2...

For some reason it would not accept the links in the web reference field.

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement on actual delivery of physical possession


Explanation:
Das deutsche Abstraktionprinzip (yawn, yawn). The obligational = contractual agreement/schuldrechtliche Einigung is abstracted or separate from the actual delivery of the goods (§929 BGB). German law is very strong on this distinction.

Example sentence(s):
  • Im Gegensatz zur schuldrechtlichen Einigung (z. B. Kaufvertrag), ist die dingliche Einigung nach § 929 S. 1 BGB nicht bindend, kann also jederzeit ...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Erklärung

Reference information:
Die dingliche Einigung ist die Willensübereinstimmung der Parteien, durch Sachübergabe Eigentum übertragen zu wollen. Sie ist gemeinsam mit der tatsächlichen Übergabe der Sache Teil des Modus (des Verfügungsgeschäfts), der nach österreichischen Recht neben dem Titel für eine Eigentumsübertragung erforderlich ist (Lehre von Titel und Modus, Prinzip der kausalen Tradition)

Die Übergabe der Sache kann, muss aber nicht durch reale Übergabe (wie beim Realkontrakt) erfolgen. Es gibt auch Übergabe durch Zeichen und Erklärung. Deshalb würde ich dingliche Einigung nicht mit Realkontrakt gleichsetzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-18 15:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meines Wissens nach folgt das deutsche Recht dem Prinzip der abstrakten Tradition, d.h. der Eigentumserwerb knüpft bloß an die Sachübergabe an und setzt keinen gültigen Titel voraus.
Hoffe, das hilft.

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Note to reference poster
Asker: Vielen Dank Frau Rittsteuer. Die Erklärung ist genau was ich brauche. Wissen Sie, ob das gleiche für BRD-Recht gilt?