KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

freihändig befriedigen

English translation: at our discretion [...] satisfied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freihändig befriedigen
English translation:at our discretion [...] satisfied
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

21:15 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: freihändig befriedigen
Wir können uns aus der zurückgenommenen Vorbehaltsware freihändig befriedigen.

I am not familiar with this expression.

"We can freely satisfy our claims from the goods subject to retention of title which we have taken back." Would that be accurate?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
at our discretion [...] satisfied
Explanation:
"Claims on retained goods that we have taken back may, at our discretion, be deemed satisified."
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all - also for the reference information, Bettina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obtain satisfaction informally/out-of-courtxxxAdrian MM.
3at our discretion [...] satisfied
Stephen Gobin
Summary of reference entries provided
Bettina Rittsteuer

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at our discretion [...] satisfied


Explanation:
"Claims on retained goods that we have taken back may, at our discretion, be deemed satisified."

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you all - also for the reference information, Bettina!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtain satisfaction informally/out-of-court


Explanation:
No need to obtain a court order.



Example sentence(s):
  • Der Gläubiger kann die Pfandsache freihändig (*außergerichtlich*) verkaufen. ... Depositar zu überweisen, der die Gläubiger ihrem Rang entsprechend befriedigt.

    Reference: http://www.wu-wien.ac.at/fowi/lehre/wah/wf/kreditsicherheite...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Ich denke, es hat etwas mit Freihandverkauf zu tun.
Der Verkäufer ("wir") kann die zurückgenommene Ware eigenmächtig verkaufen und sich aus dem Erlös befriedigen; im Ergebnis kommt Stephen's Vorschlag dem sehr nahe.

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Note to reference poster
Asker: Vielen Dank für die Erklärung, Bettina!