KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verweisungsregelungen

English translation: conflict of laws rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verweisungsregelungen des Internationalen Privatrechts
English translation:conflict of laws rules
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:28 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Marketing Agreement
German term or phrase: Verweisungsregelungen
"Für diese Vereinbarung gilt ausschließlich das Recht der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, jedoch unter Ausschluss seiner Verweisungsregelungen des Internationalen Privatrechts und des Übereinkommens der Vereinten Nationen über Verträge über den internationalen Warenkauf (UNCISG)."

From a marketing agreement. I have absolutely no idea what Verweisungsregelungen are supposed to be, and can't find a translation for this term anywhere. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
rules of conflict of laws
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Despite this answer getting fewer "agrees" than the literal "reference rules" suggestion, "conflict of laws rules" got far more hits, and more convincing ones at that. So I think it is in fact this rather than "reference rules". Many thanks to everyone for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5refernece rules
Inge Meinzer
4 +2rules of conflict of laws
Michael Kucharski
3Directive Regulationscasper


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Directive Regulations


Explanation:
Please google for:
"directive regulations" + "international private law"

casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rules of conflict of laws


Explanation:
...

Michael Kucharski
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Despite this answer getting fewer "agrees" than the literal "reference rules" suggestion, "conflict of laws rules" got far more hits, and more convincing ones at that. So I think it is in fact this rather than "reference rules". Many thanks to everyone for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer: oder "conflict-of-laws rules"
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: with Bettina, except conflict of laws usually unhyphenated, even as a prefix.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
refernece rules


Explanation:
The reference rule, that is ...the norm regulating the application of foreign law..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-24 12:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the Typo! It should be reference, of course.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/62vln8
Inge Meinzer
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Mann: spelling: reference rules or regulations
48 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Birgit!

agree  Maria Knaier: reference regulations
2 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Maria!

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa: reference regulations
4 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Ivana!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Ingeborg!

agree  Sandra Mehnert: I agree to reference rules.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra!