KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Spaltkaschierung

English translation: gap concealment


12:29 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Spaltkaschierung
Context- Contract Manual for a CAD product
Bhavna Bajaj
India
English translation:gap concealment
Explanation:
OK, given the context, I think this is more in terms of gap concealment, gap covering or something along those lines, although I'm not really sure what the terminus technicus may be.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gap concealment
Alan Johnson
3 -1lamination crack
Nikola Ivanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lamination crack


Explanation:
As a translation it makes sense, but I am not sure how its definition fits into your context.

Nikola Ivanov
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: No, it doesn't really make sense as a translation. If anything, the literal rendering would be crack lamination, not lamination crack.
2 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gap concealment


Explanation:
OK, given the context, I think this is more in terms of gap concealment, gap covering or something along those lines, although I'm not really sure what the terminus technicus may be.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Hi Alan: If you follow the criterion you used in www.proz.com/kudoz/2978177, you will be happy to know that there zero G-hits for this term if you restrict your search to UK pages only: http://tinyurl.com/6o2jhb
17 days