KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gehaltsnachgenuss

English translation: continued salary payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehaltsnachgenuss
English translation:continued salary payments
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

13:10 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / collective agreement Switzerland
German term or phrase: Gehaltsnachgenuss
Gehaltsnachgenuss:
Stirbt ein Mitarbeitender, entrichtet die Firma das Gehalt während der Kündigungsfrist, die für das betreffende Arbeitsverhältnis gegolten hat weiter, sofern der Mitarbeitende den Ehepartner oder minderjährige Kinder oder bei Fehlen dieser Erben andere Personen hinterlässt, denen gegenüber eine Unterstützungspflicht erfüllt wurde.
silvia glatzhofer
continued salary payments
Explanation:
I think this would work.

Termination by the Corporation for Cause - In the event of a
termination for cause, there will be no continued salary payments by the Corporation to the Executive and any rights and benefits of the Executive under the Executive benefit plans and programs of the Corporation will be determined in accordance with the terms of such plans and programs.
http://www.secinfo.com/d1z47p.5q.z.htm

Continued salary payments following death
http://www.funk-gruppe.de/en/dienstleistungen/aktuar_service...

In the event of the death of Employee during the term of this Agreement, Employee's salary will be paid to Employee's designated beneficiary, and in the absence of such designation, to the estate or other legal representative of Employee, through the end of the month in which death occurs. Rights and benefits of Employee under employee benefit plans and programs of the Company, including life insurance, will be determined in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plans and programs.
http://contracts.onecle.com/hostopia/campbell-emp-2006-06-01...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(beneficial) entitlement to a posthumous salary paymentxxxAdrian MM.
3 +2continued salary payments
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continued salary payments


Explanation:
I think this would work.

Termination by the Corporation for Cause - In the event of a
termination for cause, there will be no continued salary payments by the Corporation to the Executive and any rights and benefits of the Executive under the Executive benefit plans and programs of the Corporation will be determined in accordance with the terms of such plans and programs.
http://www.secinfo.com/d1z47p.5q.z.htm

Continued salary payments following death
http://www.funk-gruppe.de/en/dienstleistungen/aktuar_service...

In the event of the death of Employee during the term of this Agreement, Employee's salary will be paid to Employee's designated beneficiary, and in the absence of such designation, to the estate or other legal representative of Employee, through the end of the month in which death occurs. Rights and benefits of Employee under employee benefit plans and programs of the Company, including life insurance, will be determined in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plans and programs.
http://contracts.onecle.com/hostopia/campbell-emp-2006-06-01...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
danke Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
45 mins

agree  franglish
4 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gehaltsnachgenuss (CH/Liecht.)
(beneficial) entitlement to a posthumous salary payment


Explanation:
It could be made clear that this is likely to be Swiss/Liechtenstein and not Germany/Austria.



Example sentence(s):
  • The entitlement to the widow’s pension ceases in the event of re-marriage before the age ... salary or a *posthumous salary payment*. It is paid out for life, ...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572