KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

durch Ihr Verschulden

English translation: through your fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch Ihr Verschulden
English translation:through your fault
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

12:28 Nov 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Terms of order
German term or phrase: durch Ihr Verschulden
From an order for sootblowers for boiler cleaning.
Under Endabnahme: Wenn durch Ihr Verschulden die Abnahme wiederholt werden muss, werden wir Ihnen die uns zusätzlich anfallenden Kosten gesondert in Rechnung stellen.

because of failings/faults on your part? Is there standard expression for this?
KenOldfield
through your fault
Explanation:
... or am I missing something here?
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4through your faultUlrike Kraemer
3personal fault
Annette Lehmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
through your fault


Explanation:
... or am I missing something here?

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: is that simple
5 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Maria Knaier
4 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal fault


Explanation:
= Eigenverschulden

btw: "durch Ihr Verschulden" is not a precise legal term, probably not written by a lawer.



    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/law/academics/centers/transnational/wo...
    Reference: http://www.imo.org/Conventions/contents.asp?doc_id=660&topic...
Annette Lehmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans