KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mit kritischer Laufzeit

English translation: rephrase: defects/shortage/delay in delivery of (key) primary materials


12:36 Nov 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Terms of order
German term or phrase: mit kritischer Laufzeit
From an order for sootblowers for boiler cleaning.
The contractor undertakes to notify the client if disruptions occur that might result in deadlines not being met. In addition to breakdown of machines/plant and capacity bottlenecks, these include: Ausschuss/Ausfall von für die Fertigung notwendigem Vormaterial mit kritischer Laufzeit
critical runtime?
KenOldfield
English translation:rephrase: defects/shortage/delay in delivery of (key) primary materials
Explanation:
I think the German "Material mit kritischer Laufzeit" is not too great in the first place. You can infer what is means, i.e it takes some time to produce the material, therefore any delay is critical, or in terms of project or process management "is on the critical path". However, this is not a standard term.

I would add "potential delay in delivery" to the list of conditions that trigger a notification to the customer.
My second choice would be languagemans suggestion.







Selected response from:

Annette Lehmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with a long procurement lead time
Ruth Wiedekind
3rephrase: defects/shortage/delay in delivery of (key) primary materials
Annette Lehmann
3with critical throughput time
Languageman
2time-sensitivexxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with critical throughput time


Explanation:
In the absence of any specific knowledge of which part of the process this refers to, this seems like it could be a good catch-all option.

Example sentence(s):
  • manufacturing throughput time: Period required for a material, part, or subassembly to pass through the manufacturing process. Also called throughput time.

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/manufacturing-t...
Languageman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
time-sensitive


Explanation:
From the added explanation the "timing" aspect seems predominant. So if "key" is not your choice I suggest this alternative.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase: defects/shortage/delay in delivery of (key) primary materials


Explanation:
I think the German "Material mit kritischer Laufzeit" is not too great in the first place. You can infer what is means, i.e it takes some time to produce the material, therefore any delay is critical, or in terms of project or process management "is on the critical path". However, this is not a standard term.

I would add "potential delay in delivery" to the list of conditions that trigger a notification to the customer.
My second choice would be languagemans suggestion.









Annette Lehmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

1142 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a long procurement lead time


Explanation:
procurement lead time
From Department of Defense

Definition: (DOD) The interval in months between the initiation of procurement action and receipt into the supply system of the production model (excludes prototypes) purchased as the result of such actions, and is composed of two elements, production lead time and administrative lead time.
See also administrative lead time; initiation of procurement action; level of supply; receipt into the supply system.

http://usmilitary.about.com/od/glossarytermsp/g/p4972.htm

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17