KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

betrieblich gilt

English translation: <the specific companies to which it> applies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betrieblich gilt
English translation:<the specific companies to which it> applies
Entered by: YorickJenkins

17:42 Nov 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Tarifvertrag
German term or phrase: betrieblich gilt
I am translating the new Wages Schedule for the metal and electrical industry and have the following sentence:

"Diese Tarifkarte enthält eine Übersicht über die materiellen Arbeitsbedingungen nach den Tarifverträgen der nordrhein-westfälischen Metall- und Elektroindustrie in Betrieben, in denen das Entgeltrahmenabkommen (ERA) *betrieblich gilt*. "

I understand what betrieblich gilt means but would like to have some ideas as to a snappy rendering in English-many thanks for all suggestions.
YorickJenkins
applies
Explanation:
Since we already have "in Betreiben", it seems to me pleonastic to translate "betrieblich" as well - I'd be interested to know whether you think it adds anything specific to the sentence.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I agree that it should be not "apply" alone but "at company level" or similar. I have written "in those companies where the rules specifically apply" but I prefer apply to operate and Armorel was first in; like Tom Thumb I don't think "betrieblich" is a superfluous word.
Many thanks to everybody
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operates at internal works level (and not industry-wide)xxxAdrian MM.
2 +1applies
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applies


Explanation:
Since we already have "in Betreiben", it seems to me pleonastic to translate "betrieblich" as well - I'd be interested to know whether you think it adds anything specific to the sentence.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
I agree that it should be not "apply" alone but "at company level" or similar. I have written "in those companies where the rules specifically apply" but I prefer apply to operate and Armorel was first in; like Tom Thumb I don't think "betrieblich" is a superfluous word.
Many thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Williams: "applies at a company/factory level", to be more precise.
11 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: applies throughout?
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operates at internal works level (and not industry-wide)


Explanation:
Though I usually agree with Armorel, I believe the 'in Betrieben' means in establishments, whilst the betrieblich is not all pleonastic Greek-to-me but narrows the purview down to the internal regulations at works-level, namely specific to the plant and not industry-wide.




Example sentence(s):
  • Insights about how the organization operates internally, therefore, become critical as school improvement team members explore contributing factors to ...

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0JSD/is_/ai_89927218
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Williams: How do you arrive at "in establishments"? Surely it is talking about companies here, isn't it?
7 hrs
  -> Establishment is not part of the answer entered, but is the gen. term for Betrieb e.g. Betriebsstätte in tax is a permanent establishment. Also, your 'agree' with Armorel's omission of betrieblich - for a glossary non-entry - has simply adopted my idea.

agree  Jon Fedler
16 hrs
  -> Thx.