KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ergänzungsvereinbarung zum ERA-Einführungstarifvertrag

English translation: supplementary amendment to the introduction of the wage-scale/schedule agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergänzungsvereinbarung zum ERA-Einführungstarifvertrag
English translation:supplementary amendment to the introduction of the wage-scale/schedule agreement
Entered by: YorickJenkins

18:57 Nov 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ergänzungsvereinbarung zum ERA-Einführungstarifvertrag
This is a bit of a challenge. It came up in an introduction to the General Wages Agreement (ERA) -I would welcome some suggestions for translating it in such a way into English that the orriginal language is not obvious!
Many thanks for all suggestions in advance.
Yorick Jenkins
Here is the context of this exerpt:

"auf die vereinfachte Handhabung der Möglichkeit der Verschiebung bis zum 1. März 2010 gemäß Nr. 21 **der Ergänzungsvereinbarung zum ERA Einführungstarifvertrag** wird hingewiesen".
YorickJenkins
amendment to the ERA introductory wage-scale greement
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
In fact I took "supplementary amendment", so if I could I would have divided the points between you! I think both supplementary and amendment are important. Thanks to Karin for reminding me to include scale or schedule and not just general wages-I nearly forgot but ERA is the wage scale agreement so that is "doppelgemoppelt"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amendment to the ERA introductory wage-scale greementKARIN ISBELL
3supplemental agreement to the
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplemental agreement to the


Explanation:
general wage agreement (if that is what ERA stands for) stating introductory tariffs/stipulating initial tariffs --

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment to the ERA introductory wage-scale greement


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
In fact I took "supplementary amendment", so if I could I would have divided the points between you! I think both supplementary and amendment are important. Thanks to Karin for reminding me to include scale or schedule and not just general wages-I nearly forgot but ERA is the wage scale agreement so that is "doppelgemoppelt"