Gefahrübergang

English translation: transfer / passing of risk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefahrübergang
English translation:transfer / passing of risk
Entered by: Mary Worby

12:38 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Gefahrübergang
Transport, Gefahrübergang und Transportschäden
CarolJoy
passing of risk
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
assumption of risk
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hazard transit
ezbounty@aol.co
4transfer of risk
Alison Schwitzgebel
4passing of risk
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passing of risk


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
assumption of risk

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of risk


Explanation:
just get you a source. Back in a mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CHAPTER I. BASIC RULES ON THE TRANSFER OF RISK


1. Theories on the Transfer of Risk

Three theories have been advanced, each of which links the passing of risk in ascertained goods with a different incident in the sales transaction: The incidents are: (i) the time of the conclusion of the contract of sale [2], (ii) the time of passing of property in the goods [3], and (iii) the time of delivery of the goods [4]. The transfer of risk rules are ius dispositivum. Therefore, reference to actual rules as to the transfer of risk is necessary only if the parties have not contractually provided for the transfer of risk\"

http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/flambouras.html#1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:43:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And also: \"Transfer of Risk.
Shifting all or part of a risk to another party. Insurance is the most common method of risk transfer, but other devices, such as hold harmless agreements, also transfer risk. One of the four major risk management techniques. See Risk Management. (G)\" http://www.insweb.com/learningcenter/glossary/general-t.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hazard transit


Explanation:
this fits best and is least awkward
the word transit is a common term for transported items and goods

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search