KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vertragliche Leistungen

English translation: performance under the terms of the contract/agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertragliche Leistungen
English translation:performance under the terms of the contract/agreement
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

04:40 Jan 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vertragliche Leistungen
Beide Vertragsparteien sind sich einig, daß die hier vereinbarten vertraglichen Leistungen einer kontinuierlichen Überprüfung und Verbesserung unterliegen sollen.

Are 'vertragliche Leistungen' in this context (it's an Operating Memorandum for outsourcing the management of a segment of a special fund) 'contractual services'? Leistungen is such a tricky word, not sure whether its services or performance/sß
Natalie Wilcock
The (or both) parties agree that performance under the terms of the
Explanation:
Contract (or Agreement) shall be continuously subject to xx
While one can perform services under a contract, provision of such services would constitute "performace of the contract." Each party to a contract must either do or refrain from doing something. If a party follows through on the promise that party has "performed."
As an attorney, I assure you that my rendition is standard legalese for this provision.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This is in fact what the company meant, although they have changed the wording of the German text to better suit 'my' (your) translation.
Thanks you very much.
Regards
Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10contractual services
Klaus Dorn
5The (or both) parties agree that performance under the terms of the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4contractual terms and conditions as to services
gangels
4performance of duties according to the contract
Anca Nitu
3 +1services
Kim Metzger
2contractual obligations
farolingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
contractual services


Explanation:
I think we're talking services here, things that are done by someone for someone within the context of the contract

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: See also: http://www.vpfa.fsu.edu/purch/form4.htm
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Wiemeyer
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  William Stein: "Verbesserung" applies to services, not to performance. You can't improve perf. of the contract, only comply with it or breach it.
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: + agree with William
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs

agree  EMatt
6 hrs

agree  HelenY
7 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services


Explanation:
Both contractual parties agree that the contactual services agreed to here shall to subject to continuous examination and improvement.

Since the service provided consists of the management of a special fund I think services is fine.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance of duties according to the contract


Explanation:
duties= Pflicht nicht Leistung
more used in english than services if the said services are job related

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The (or both) parties agree that performance under the terms of the


Explanation:
Contract (or Agreement) shall be continuously subject to xx
While one can perform services under a contract, provision of such services would constitute "performace of the contract." Each party to a contract must either do or refrain from doing something. If a party follows through on the promise that party has "performed."
As an attorney, I assure you that my rendition is standard legalese for this provision.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
This is in fact what the company meant, although they have changed the wording of the German text to better suit 'my' (your) translation.
Thanks you very much.
Regards
Natalie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contractual obligations


Explanation:
I think here, as is often the case in contracts, 'vertragliche Leistungen' refers to contractual obligations.

cf 'Duden Deutsches Universalwoerterbuch'

farolingo
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual terms and conditions as to services


Explanation:
Personally I would simply say

contractual obligations in terms of services to be rendered (or performed or carried out)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 325