Generalunternehmerschaft

English translation: general contractorship

German term or phrase:Generalunternehmerschaft
English translation:general contractorship
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:36 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Generalunternehmerschaft
from Vertragsbedingungen fuer Dienstleistungen:

"Die Gesamtverantwortung (Generalunternehmerschaft) fuer die Abwicklung von Systemintegrationsprojekten liegt bei [Company X].

I'm more concerned with the precise wording here.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
see suggested sentence
Explanation:
Overall responsibility (i.e. general/main contractorship) for realisation of systems integration projects shall be assigned to [shall lie with] Co. X.

Alternative for "general contractorship": "general contractor capacity"

Vertragsbedingungen fuer Dienstleistungen = (General) Terms of Service

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: general contractor\'s role
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again, Steffen.

ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see suggested sentence
Steffen Walter
5prime contractor
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see suggested sentence


Explanation:
Overall responsibility (i.e. general/main contractorship) for realisation of systems integration projects shall be assigned to [shall lie with] Co. X.

Alternative for "general contractorship": "general contractor capacity"

Vertragsbedingungen fuer Dienstleistungen = (General) Terms of Service

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: general contractor\'s role

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Thanks again, Steffen.

ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: general (not main) contractor(ship)
12 mins
  -> ...although I found all three terms (i.e. general, prime, main)

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
38 mins
  -> Danke :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prime contractor


Explanation:
or general contractor are the two standard translations for "Generalunternehmer".

Check out "Generalunternehmer
general contractor, prime contractor"


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93