KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

rechtswirksam...bindend

English translation: legally binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtswirksam bindend
English translation:legally binding
Entered by: Yevgeniy Tamarchenko

18:32 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: rechtswirksam...bindend
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Dieser Software Servicevertrag wird zum [date] rechtswirksam fuer beide Vertragsparteien bindend, wenn die Unterzeichnung durch ausreichend Bevollmaechtigte des KUNDEN und [company name] erfolgt."

I'm confused because I guess I'm understanding both words as meaning the same thing
(legally valid vs. binding)

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
legally binding
Explanation:
exactly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

binding by virtue of law
Selected response from:

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5legally binding
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
5 +4shall be legally binding for both parties
William Stein
5 +1shall take legal and binding effect on (date)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4legally affective and binding for both parties
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legally binding


Explanation:
exactly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

binding by virtue of law

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
5 mins

agree  EdithK
26 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66: yep!
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall be legally binding for both parties


Explanation:
standard translation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
13 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
15 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
40 mins

agree  xxxIno66: even better!
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally affective and binding for both parties


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo sorry
legally effective

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIno66: I believe "effective" is redundant, esp. since we are dealing with a standard phrase.
59 mins
  -> i wanted to be accurate rechtswirksam= legally efective, bindend = binding sometimes in legal documents a lot of words appear to be redundant but they are not and if the original contains them so should the translation.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall take legal and binding effect on (date)


Explanation:
Apparent redundancies often appear in legalese. I don't think that using both words constitutes redundancy here. Lawyers want to make sure they have thoroughly covered the ground.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Best choice, since it addresses both 'rechtswirksam' (enters into force and effect) and "bindend" (and shall be binding on the parties). How we say it is how we say it. So, if the goal is to render it authentic, the seeming redundancy is the ticket.
3 hrs