KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nach Wahl

English translation: at discretion


17:13 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nach Wahl
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Die Fehlerbeseitigung (Nachbesserung) kann nach Wahl vom Lizenzgeber auch durch Lieferung eines neuen, funktionsfaehigen Software-Updates oder durch Anweisung zur Umgehung der Auswirkungen eines Programmfehlers bzw. durch Entwicklung und Ueberlassung einer Alternativloesung erfolgen, sofern die Umgehungsloesung keine Einbussen in der Bedienung der Software bedingt."

Best wording:
In the discretion...?
Ron Stelter
English translation:at discretion
Explanation:
means that the licensor can decide whether to deliver a new update or to provide instructions on how to solve the program error, etc..

HTH,
Carla

Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Thank you, Carla.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6at discretion
Carla Trapani
3 +6at the option of
lisa23
4the licensor can opt to ...
Naresh Advani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at discretion


Explanation:
means that the licensor can decide whether to deliver a new update or to provide instructions on how to solve the program error, etc..

HTH,
Carla



Carla Trapani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you, Carla.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: absolutely correct. at licensor's discretion/at discretion of licensor.
12 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Beatrice Alex
4 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
1 day 23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at the option of


Explanation:
or at licensor's option
This term is frequently used in agreements etc.
But I think discretion is fine as well, but would be translated in German with "Ermessen".

lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
12 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Option" formulation the better one here. "Discretion" calls a bit too much attention, is more elevated, i.e. Ermessen
14 hrs

agree  schnuppe
19 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
1 day 15 hrs

3 days 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the licensor can opt to ...


Explanation:
... the licensor can opt to ... or ... the licensor can choose between ...

Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter