KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

dingliche Vollstreckungsunterwerfung

English translation: subject to in rem execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dingliche Vollstreckungsunterwerfung
English translation:subject to in rem execution
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:39 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Kaufvertrag einer Wohnung
German term or phrase: dingliche Vollstreckungsunterwerfung
Kaufvertrag einer Wohnung innerhalb eines Gebäudes

"Belastungsvollmacht:
Der Verkäufer bevollmächtigt den Käufer, mehrere Käufer erteilen sich gegenseitig Vollmacht, (...), zur Bestellung von Grundpfandrechten entsprechend den Vorgaben der finanziellen Kreditinstitute, einschliesslich Zinsen und Nebenleistungen mit dinglicher (Verkäuferseite) und persönlicher (Käuferseite) Vollstreckungsunterwerfung.
TargetLanguages
subject to in rem execution
Explanation:
The owner of a unit in a co-op building owns shares, which are personal property, whereas the seller/building owner owns real property.
The unit owner posts only his shares as collateral for the mortgage loan.
Therefore, "dinglich" vs. "persönlich".
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subject to in rem execution
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3involuntary lien
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involuntary lien


Explanation:
Grundpfandrecht : mortgage lien


Martin Hesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to in rem execution


Explanation:
The owner of a unit in a co-op building owns shares, which are personal property, whereas the seller/building owner owns real property.
The unit owner posts only his shares as collateral for the mortgage loan.
Therefore, "dinglich" vs. "persönlich".

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Exactly.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Glad it works for you.

agree  gangels: excellent
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Always enjoy your answers.