KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schutzgebühr

English translation: (licence) fee, processing fee ; fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzgebühr
English translation:(licence) fee, processing fee ; fee

22:33 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Joint venture agreement
German term or phrase: Schutzgebühr
Die Schutzgebühr für die Übertragung der Vertragsschutzrechte und des Know-how beträgt (netto) € 10.000,-- diese Gebühr ist bei Vertragsunterzeichnung fällig und ist vom LN an den LG zu leisten.
Warwick
licence fee
Explanation:
I haven't found this translation in my legal dicos, but that's what it appears to be, given the context.

I suggest you leave the question open until someone comes up with a better solution, or is able to support this one.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fee
Richard Hall
5royalty
Eva Blanar
5grant fee
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1processing fee
gangels
2licence fee
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
licence fee


Explanation:
I haven't found this translation in my legal dicos, but that's what it appears to be, given the context.

I suggest you leave the question open until someone comes up with a better solution, or is able to support this one.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing fee


Explanation:
in the US.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grant fee


Explanation:
That's the upfront hit. Thereafter, it's usually running royalties.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fee


Explanation:
Schutzgebühr is translated by dictionaries as nominal or token fee. In a normal context, however, the English term would only be fee or, sometimes, price. Although in this context it certainly seems to be near to a licence fee as suggested elsewher, I would stick close to the German and simply call it a fee.

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: should suffice as the sentence continues with an exp of what the fee is to be paid for
10 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks.

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
2 days 19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
royalty


Explanation:
when instead of paying a lump sum amount, you pay for the use of a patent / know-how during a certain period of time, it is called royalty payment or royalty for short.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 15