Zuschläge

English translation: premiums

German term or phrase:Zuschläge
English translation:premiums
Entered by: Andrew Stucken

17:38 Nov 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
German term or phrase: Zuschläge
From an employment contract: "Vergütung/ Überstunden/ Zuschläge: Der Arbeitnehmer erhält eine Vergütung in Höhe von € x.xxx,xx brutto pro Monat."

In this context would "Zuschläge" be translated as "bonuses" - or would surcharges or supplements be more appropriate?
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
premiums
Explanation:
or possibly allowances. I don't quite agree with either bonuses (usually refers to extra periodic (anniversary) or performance pay or surcharge (don't like "charge" as that is usually what is paid BY someone.)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ted, I went with this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bonus, supplementary income
Gabriella Bertelmann
4 +1premiums
Ted Wozniak
4allowances
milinad
4bonuses/supplements
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonuses/supplements


Explanation:
...but not surcharges.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou Phil, as you say it is a bit more involved than meets the eye.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dkfmmuc: Sorry, definitely no bonuses.
6 mins
  -> Yes, I think you're right. I'd stick to "supplements", eg for unsocial hours.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiums


Explanation:
or possibly allowances. I don't quite agree with either bonuses (usually refers to extra periodic (anniversary) or performance pay or surcharge (don't like "charge" as that is usually what is paid BY someone.)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks Ted, I went with this solution.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ted - there is indeed a reference to "Gratifikation" later in the contract, the annual bonus, so here premium sounds better I think.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Nagy, Esq.: I would perhaps go with 'allowance' ...
7 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonus, supplementary income


Explanation:
in this case bonuses would be a general term, supplementary income (such as paid in overtime, etc) would be more precise
good luck to you

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gabriella


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowances


Explanation:
I would translate this way

milinad
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou