KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ansätze

English translation: rates


21:26 Aug 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Warranty
German term or phrase: Ansätze
Firma X ist berechtigt, die Ansätze für die Garantieverlängerung jeweils auf Beginn der Verlängerungsperiode anzupassen. In diesem Fall kann der Vertrag innert 30 Tagen nach Erhalt der Rechnung schriftlich gekündigt werden.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:rates
Explanation:
“In Ansatz bringen" means "to include/use/consider in a calculation".
Here, “der Ansatz” is short for “der angesetzte Betrag” = rate

Examples:
http://shortify.com/10892
http://shortify.com/10893
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rates
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Principles
J. Pieter Mielekamp
4terms and conditionsxxxwfarkas
3Approaches
Mary Watson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principles


Explanation:
...to adjust the principles for a guarantee (or warranty) extension every time at the beginning of a new extension time frame.

J. Pieter Mielekamp
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: I would expect "Grundsätze" then
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Approaches


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you might be able to use this translation.

Mary Watson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: not a word I would expect in this kind of legal doc.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rates


Explanation:
“In Ansatz bringen" means "to include/use/consider in a calculation".
Here, “der Ansatz” is short for “der angesetzte Betrag” = rate

Examples:
http://shortify.com/10892
http://shortify.com/10893


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: yes, don't see any other way. It means they adjust their rates prior to the new extension period
42 mins

agree  xxxDFTS
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms and conditions


Explanation:
Company X reserves the right to revise/adjust/modify the TERMS AND CONDITIONS for extending warranty coverage, and this at the beginning of the (warranty) extension period.



xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43