KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

abgeschnitten

English translation: precluded


07:54 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / AGBs
German term or phrase: abgeschnitten
Hier der Kontext aus AGBs:

Der Nachweis, dass der Schaden tatsächlich geringer war als die vereinbarte Pauschale, ist dem Kunden nicht **abgeschnitten*.

Danke für Vorschläge

lg Barbara
Barbara Pillmeier
Germany
English translation:precluded
Explanation:
The customer/ Customers shall not be precluded from furnishing proof that the actual loss suffered ...

Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Tausend Dank für den Vorschlag. Inzwischen entschied ich mich für "retains the right". Doch precluded ist auch wunderbar und eingetragen in meinem Glossar. lg, Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4precluded
Paul Skidmore
3'held back from'Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'held back from'


Explanation:
Proof/evidence that the rate of damages(lower than the flat rate) the client receives is not held back - in other words, they are supplied with the proof if need be, maybe on request.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
precluded


Explanation:
The customer/ Customers shall not be precluded from furnishing proof that the actual loss suffered ...



Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Tausend Dank für den Vorschlag. Inzwischen entschied ich mich für "retains the right". Doch precluded ist auch wunderbar und eingetragen in meinem Glossar. lg, Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood: Sounds absolutely right to me
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
21 mins

agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...sounds good; I also like to use "demonstrate" for "nachweisen" (but that was not the question asked). Cheers! :)
1 day 2 hrs