KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sonderrechtsnachfolger

English translation: successor in interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderrechtsnachfolger
English translation:successor in interest
Entered by: swisstell

18:12 Dec 4, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Notarvertrag
German term or phrase: Sonderrechtsnachfolger
Der Käufer verpflichtet sich, seine **Sonderrechtsnachfolger** in gleicher Weise zu binden.

special legal successors??

Vielen Dank schonmal,

lg
Barbara
Barbara Pillmeier
Germany
successor in interest
Explanation:
Successor in interest | Define Successor in interest at Dictionary.com
Main Entry: successor in interest : a successor to another's interest in property; especially : a successor in ownership of a business that is carried on ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/successor+in+interest - Cached - Similar►Answers.com - On a deed what does successor in interest mean
Relationships question: On a deed what does successor in interest mean? Answer That phrase would refer to future owners.
wiki.answers.com/.../On_a_deed_what_does_successor_in_interest_mean
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Dankeschön! Bestätigt von der muttersprachlichen Korrekturleserin. Lg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2specifically entitled assigns and successors-in-titlexxxAdrian MM.
4successor in interest
swisstell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successor in interest


Explanation:
Successor in interest | Define Successor in interest at Dictionary.com
Main Entry: successor in interest : a successor to another's interest in property; especially : a successor in ownership of a business that is carried on ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/successor+in+interest - Cached - Similar►Answers.com - On a deed what does successor in interest mean
Relationships question: On a deed what does successor in interest mean? Answer That phrase would refer to future owners.
wiki.answers.com/.../On_a_deed_what_does_successor_in_interest_mean

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Dankeschön! Bestätigt von der muttersprachlichen Korrekturleserin. Lg

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifically entitled assigns and successors-in-title


Explanation:
a.k.a. Einzelrechtsnachfolger as a 'retail-rights' successor whilst 'translated' in Dietl & Lorenz as a singular successor vs. Gesamtrechtsnachfoger are assigns and successors-in-title generally entitled to wholesale rights or assets.

Example sentence(s):
  • ist eine besondere Nachfolge in ein einzelnes Recht durch Rechtsgeschäft (z.B. Übereignung) G. Köbler, jur. WB

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=215...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I'd drop the hyphens, though. http://www.landregistrydeeds.co.uk/Advice Pages/Misc/whatdoe...
4 mins
  -> hyphens point taken, even for UK consumption.

neutral  Lancashireman: Clear as mud, M’lud. Your LEO link seems to back up the earlier proposal.
44 mins
  -> you mean the other answer. If so, successor in specific interest sounds odd. Successor in interest may not be enough.

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> thanks.