KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Erbbaurechtsgesetz

English translation: Law Regulating the Hereditary Building Right


19:17 Dec 4, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Notarvertrag
German term or phrase: Erbbaurechtsgesetz
oder Gesetz über das Erbbaurecht.

Ich suche nach einer offiziell bestätigten Lösung, falls vorhanden.

Leider googelt sich nichts mit leasehold bzw. hereditary building rights - mit German law/act on ....

Wer weiß Rat?
Dankeschön
Barbara Pillmeier
Germany
English translation:Law Regulating the Hereditary Building Right
Explanation:

The German title -

Gesetz über das Erbbaurecht (Erbbaurechtsgesetz - ErbbauRG)

I did not find an official translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 20:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shorter - Law on Hereditary Building Right
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
Dankeschön Roland! lg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Law Regulating the Hereditary Building Right
Roland Nienerza
3heritable building rightSabine Schmalzl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law Regulating the Hereditary Building Right


Explanation:

The German title -

Gesetz über das Erbbaurecht (Erbbaurechtsgesetz - ErbbauRG)

I did not find an official translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 20:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shorter - Law on Hereditary Building Right

Roland Nienerza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Dankeschön Roland! lg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heritable building right


Explanation:
This is what the German BGB calls it (e.g. §916)

Also found the following description:
(b) Heritable building right: a property may be encumbered by a heritable building right; the beneficiary of such right is entitled to have a building on the property owned by a separate owner. The right may be extended to the parts of the property which are not necessary for the building (if the building is commercially the essential part of the property, the heritable building right is a right to use the property of another owner (in certain aspects similarly to a contractual lease agreement) with the specific characteristic that the building belongs to the beneficiary of the heritable building right).
http://www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_...

And another proz-thread
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/9592...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2010-12-05 11:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry hatte das "Gesetz" ganz übersehen. Müsste also noch dazu, so wie
"Law on heritable building rights".

Sabine Schmalzl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman