KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im Wort bleiben

English translation: the vendor shall keep the offer open...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Wort bleiben
English translation:the vendor shall keep the offer open...
Entered by: Raghunathan

14:55 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: im Wort bleiben
In a purchase agreement:

Dieser Vertrag wird unter der aufschiebenden Bedingung der einvernehmlichen Nominierung eines Treuhänders und des Abschlusses einer Treuhandvereinbarung (Unterfertigung durch Verkäufer, Käufer und Treuhänder) errichtet.

Der Verkäufer bleibt dem Käufer jedoch während einer Frist von vier (4) Wochen ab Errichtung dieses Vertrags im Wort.
Trevor Pettit
the vendor shall keep the offer open...
Explanation:
the vendor shall keep the offer open for a period of..

No problems with undertakes / promises / is obliged to...
You can also consider "shall keep the offer open"
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the vendor shall keep the offer open...
Raghunathan
3is obliged/obligated to keep the offer open
Thayenga
3undertake to hold the offer open
David Wright


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertake to hold the offer open


Explanation:
the vendor undertakes/promises (to) the purchaser to hold/keep the offer open for a period of ...

is what i would write.

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is obliged/obligated to keep the offer open


Explanation:
:)

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the vendor shall keep the offer open...


Explanation:
the vendor shall keep the offer open for a period of..

No problems with undertakes / promises / is obliged to...
You can also consider "shall keep the offer open"

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks!