KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

sachlich zuständig

English translation: (court with) jurisdiction for such cases


15:56 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: sachlich zuständig
In a purchase agreement:

Für die Entscheidung sämtlicher aus der Errichtung, der Gültigkeit, der Abwicklung und Erfüllung dieses Vertrags resultierenden Streitigkeiten wird die ausschließliche Zuständigkeit des für Wien, Österreich, sachlich zuständigen Gerichts vereinbart.

I was thinking something along the lines of
The parties agree that the relevant appropriate court will have absolute jurisdiction ratione materiae in Vienna, Austria for decisions relating to all disputes arising from the creation, validity, completion and performance of this contract.

Is that right or have I got the legal lingo slightly muddled?
Trevor Pettit
English translation:(court with) jurisdiction for such cases
Explanation:
Not sure about your terminology - depends to some extent on who your audience is, even if it si correct. I would make it somewhat clearer to a businessman who is not necessarily a lawyer (and this is the expression I always use)
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks David, this worked well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject matter jurisdiction
Michael Kucharski
4having factual jurisdiction
AllegroTrans
4having (US: subject-matter) jurisdiction (UK:) ratione materiaexxxAdrian MM.
3(court with) jurisdiction for such cases
David Wright


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject matter jurisdiction


Explanation:
...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(court with) jurisdiction for such cases


Explanation:
Not sure about your terminology - depends to some extent on who your audience is, even if it si correct. I would make it somewhat clearer to a businessman who is not necessarily a lawyer (and this is the expression I always use)

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks David, this worked well!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having factual jurisdiction


Explanation:
Court or tribunal with factual jurisdiction
#
sąd właściwy rzeczowo > court of/having competent subject matter ...
4 Sep 2002 ... The removal of the Tribunal's factual jurisdiction gives considerable cause for concern. Whilst it is rare that the Tribunal grants leave on ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../264069-sąd_właściwy_rzeczowo.html - Cached
#
court of factual jurisdiction > суд отраслевой юрисдикции
- [ Translate this page ]
2 posts - 1 author
(KudoZ) English to Russian translation of court of factual jurisdiction: суд ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../1268250-court_of_factual_jurisd...
Show more results from proz.com
Get more discussion results
#
931 F.2d 888
by Court of Appeals, 4th Circuit - 1991 - Cited by 17 - Related articles
The burden of establishing factual jurisdiction is on the party seeking removal. Pullman Co. v. Jenkins, 305 U.S. 534, 539-40 (1939). Cf. Goldsmith v. ...
ftp.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/931/931.F2d.888.90-7155.html - Cached
#
Law Reports of Trials of War Criminals - Google Books Result
United Nations War Crimes Commission - 1997 - Law - 3 pages
The Yamashita Judgment, therefore, also takes the factual jurisdiction as a basis. Time and again it speaks of the armed forces under the orders of the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1575884038...
#
[PDF]
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
claims with the factual jurisdiction of the. County Courts is the County Court 76127. Karlsruhe and with factual jurisdiction of ...
www.ketterer-trucks.de/uploads/tx_mpcontent/22475_AGB_en.pd...
#
Civil Rights and Child Support - Anthony Gold Solicitors London ...
Such cases (see Begum) do not, however, extend the court's limited factual jurisdiction under judicial review. Any scrutiny as to the adequacy of judicial ...
www.anthonygold.co.uk › Home › Articles › Housing - Cached - Similar
#
No. 05-7048. - SIMPSON v. SOCIALIST PEOPLE LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA ...
... supporting their allegations of Libya's intended purpose and the district court's failure to resolve an additional factual jurisdiction dispute. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/us-dc-circuit/1323501.html - Cached
#
[PDF]
COMMITTEE ON THE LCD'S ASYLUM AND IMMIGRATION APPEALS INQUIRY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
expressed concerns about the loss of the IAT's factual jurisdiction during the passage of the Act.26 In a jurisdiction in which the human rights situation ...
www.justice.org.uk/images/pdfs/appeals.pdf - Similar
#
UK Supreme Court Decides R (Smith) v SSD « EJIL: Talk!
30 Jun 2010... that would to my mind satisfy the factual jurisdiction threshold, even though the state has not touched the individual physically (and ...
www.ejiltalk.org/uk-supreme-court-decides-r-smith-v-ssd/ - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having (US: subject-matter) jurisdiction (UK:) ratione materiae


Explanation:
Care needs to be taken to differentiate between the American and British/E&W terms of ratione materiae vs. ratione loci.

IATE's website:

RECHT [CdT] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE örtlich und sachlich zuständig sein
EN to have jurisdiction ratione loci and ratione materiae


RECHT [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Gericht,das örtlich und sachlich zuständig ist
EN court having jurisdiction ratione loci and ratione materiae



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law%3A_contract...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572