KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

oder aber nachträglich erforderlich

English translation: or should subsequently be deemed necessary


00:49 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement for business premises
German term or phrase: oder aber nachträglich erforderlich
Soweit vorhanden oder aber nachträglich erforderlich, stellt der Vermieter dem Mieter eine Brandschutzverordnung zur Verfuegung, die von Ihr zu beachten und einzuhalten ist.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:or should subsequently be deemed necessary
Explanation:
Insofar as fire regulations may already be in place or should subsequently be deemed necessary [or imposed], the lessor shall issue a copy of these to the tenant who shall be bound to observe and comply with them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 01:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necessary OR requisite
(Just thought I'd get this in before someone out there decides to 'tweak')
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2or should subsequently be deemed necessaryLancashireman
5or are required at a later date
Danny Cruz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or should subsequently be deemed necessary


Explanation:
Insofar as fire regulations may already be in place or should subsequently be deemed necessary [or imposed], the lessor shall issue a copy of these to the tenant who shall be bound to observe and comply with them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 01:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necessary OR requisite
(Just thought I'd get this in before someone out there decides to 'tweak')

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: the legalese version? :)
32 mins
  -> It shall be deemed so.

agree  AllegroTrans
39 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or are required at a later date


Explanation:
You have to put the whole thing into context:
if fire prevention regulations are currently existing or are required at a later date, then ...


Danny Cruz
Works in field
Native speaker of: English