KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Messgebühren

English translation: Costs of chimney sweeping and emissions testing


21:00 Dec 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement for business premises
German term or phrase: Messgebühren
Kehr- und Messgebühren des Schornsteinfegers
This appears in a list of Nebenkosten fuer has Mietobjekt.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Costs of chimney sweeping and emissions testing
Explanation:
Sample contract here: http://contracts.onecle.com/artificial-life/barckhausstraBr....
See Page 6. Clause 4.2.10
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Costs of chimney sweeping and emissions testingLancashireman
4measuring charges
Lynda Hepburn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kehr- und Messgebühren des Schornsteinfegers
Costs of chimney sweeping and emissions testing


Explanation:
Sample contract here: http://contracts.onecle.com/artificial-life/barckhausstraBr....
See Page 6. Clause 4.2.10

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Sabine Schmalzl: That's exactly what he is doing at our house
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring charges


Explanation:
These are charges made for measuring exhaust gases from heating units, as illustrated by the German texts below.
Bisher bestand die Jahreskehrgebühr aus ... plus den einzelnen Zuschlägen für das Kehren der Schornsteine sowie der Messgebühren pro zu messende Heizung.

See also the reference below:

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Kehrgebühr beträgt für Abgasanlagen, an die Feuerstätten für feste oder flüssige Brennstoffe angeschlossen sind, pro Kehrung für jedes Gebäude
  • Werden Überprüfungs- und Messarbeiten an Gasfeuerstätten zusammen durchgeführt (§ 3 Abs. 3 letzter Satz der Kehr- und Überprüfungsordnung), beträgt die Gebühr

    Reference: http://www.schornsteinfeger-owl.de/layout/dateien/.../kuegeb...
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: As a prospective tenant signing a 'Lease agreement for business premises' (see above), I would want to know what was being measured.
1 hr