KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Akzessoirietät

English translation: accessority principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akzessoirietätprinzip
English translation:accessority principle
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:55 Dec 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal
German term or phrase: Akzessoirietät
Akzessoirietätprinzip. Swiss law. Absolutely no idea.
Found only here, but the book is sold out :(
DeutschesFachbuch.de : Strafrecht leicht gemacht Basiswissen zum ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Akzessoirietät 89 ff., 97, 112. Amtsdelikte 145 f. Amtsträger 89, 145 f. Angehöriger 47. Angriff 23 f. animus auctoris, socii 82. Anstiftung 86 ff., 97 ...
www.deutschesfachbuch.de/info/detail.php?isbn=3874402169......
MTIA
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
accessoriness
Explanation:
1) accessoriness legal definition of accessoriness. accessoriness ...Aiding or contributing in a secondary way or assisting in or contributing to as a subordinate. In Criminal Law, contributing to or aiding in the commission ...(see Web Ref.)
2)Romain/Byrd/Thielecke Dictionary
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution, 1st in - 1st served
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accessoryshipSabine Schmalzl
4accessoriness
Jon Fedler
Summary of reference entries provided
have a look at this wikipedia entry for Akzessorietät
Paul Skidmore

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessoriness


Explanation:
1) accessoriness legal definition of accessoriness. accessoriness ...Aiding or contributing in a secondary way or assisting in or contributing to as a subordinate. In Criminal Law, contributing to or aiding in the commission ...(see Web Ref.)
2)Romain/Byrd/Thielecke Dictionary


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/accessoriness
Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution, 1st in - 1st served
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: Is accessority principle also possible?


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessoryship


Explanation:
This is what Black's Law Dictionary calls it.
"The status or fact of being an accessory. - Also termed (loosely) accession."
For "acessory" it gives: "Something of secondary or subordinate importance"; or for criminal law "a person who aids or contributes in the commission or concealment of a crime".
And the definition of "accessorial" is: (Of a promise) made for the purpose of strengthening another's credit"; or for criminal law "Of or relating to the accessory in a crime (accessorial guilt)".

You might also want to read this German site:
http://www.rechtslexikon-online.de/Akzessorietaet.html

Sabine Schmalzl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is accessority principle also possible? Is accessority principle also possible?





Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: have a look at this wikipedia entry for Akzessorietät

Reference information:
Maybe you could tell us whether you are dealing with a reference to criminal law or commercial law in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-13 10:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the umlaut in the reference got lost.

here it is again

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akzessorietät

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-13 10:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be helpful to see the sentence where the term appears.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akzessoriet
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Note to reference poster
Asker: You'll laugh at it, but with both.