KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zweckbestimmung

English translation: undesignated payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahlungen ohne Zweckbestimmung
English translation:undesignated payments
Entered by: casper

22:30 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement for business premises
German term or phrase: Zweckbestimmung
Zahlungen des Mieters ohne Zweckbestimmung werden in nachstehender Reihenfolge verrechnet:
a) Zinsen, insbesondere Verzugszinsen
b) Kosten etwaiger Rechtsverfolgung einschliesslich Mahnkosten

US English please
Lorna O'Donoghue
undesignated payments
Explanation:
as in the foll. example:

Generally, the order of priority that the IRS determines will serve its best interest means that undesignated payments are applied first to the liability with the shortest or most imminent statute of limitations for collections, then to the liability with the next shortest statue and so on and so forth.
http://shortify.com/11595
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2undesignated paymentscasper
4fixed purpose
AllegroTrans
3Fixity of (designated/determined) purposeOliver Toogood


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fixity of (designated/determined) purpose


Explanation:
Zahlungen des Mieters ohne Zweckbestimmung werden in nachstehender Reihenfolge verrechnet

Tenant payments without designation of purpose will be included in the attached in this order:
a).....

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "fixity of purpose" is a very unusual construction for a simple concept
15 hrs
  -> 'Fixity of purpose' is at least a translation of what was asked.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed purpose


Explanation:
Payments by the lessee without a fixed purpose will be charged in the following order:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Objects and people can have a fixed purpose, not sure about payments; their purposes are stated, declared, designated, etc...
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zahlungen ohne Zweckbestimmung
undesignated payments


Explanation:
as in the foll. example:

Generally, the order of priority that the IRS determines will serve its best interest means that undesignated payments are applied first to the liability with the shortest or most imminent statute of limitations for collections, then to the liability with the next shortest statue and so on and so forth.
http://shortify.com/11595

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, philgoddard

neutral  Oliver Toogood: yes, but better with 'otherwise' at the front IMHO.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oliver Toogood

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans